Skip to main content

Legal

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Statement

Unlike never before, privacy and the protection of Personal Information are of paramount concern to our customers around the world.

We at Parachute Home respect your privacy and are committed to safeguarding your Personal Information. This is why we want you to have a clear picture of how we intend to treat the Personal Information that you provide to us and how it will be processed and managed.

As a company serving clients worldwide, we have put in place policies and procedures to ensure that the Personal Information that you provide and we collect is properly protected according to the latest data privacy laws and regulations. These policies and procedures are indicative of the same level of care that we deliver to our customers and expect from our staff every day.

You will always be able to locate this Privacy Statement, as it is prominently displayed on our Site at www.parachutehome.com.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or any of our related privacy policies, please do not hesitate to contact us by phone 888.967.8832 or email help@parachutehome.com.

Sincerely,

Ariel Kaye, Founder and CEO

Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your Personal Information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from parachutehome.com (the “Site”), use our services, or otherwise interact with us.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Device Information: When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit 

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We may also use your Device Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

Order Information: When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, and payment information (including credit card numbers, debit card numbers, email address, and phone number). We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When you make a purchase in the store, we collect certain information from you, including your name, payment information (including credit card numbers, debit card numbers, email address, and phone number). We also refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information, including but not limited, to:

  • Communicate with you;

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; 

  • Deliver and improve our product and service offerings;

  • Advertise and market our services and products; and

  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Home for Dreams Initiative: If you apply for the Home For Dreams Initiative, you will be required to submit an application. During the application process we will collect your first and last name, contact information, information about your business, your sales, and details about your fundraising and debts. We use this information to evaluate your business application and determine whether you will be admitted into the program and awarded a grant. 

Styling Consultations: When you sign up for a complimentary style consultation, we may collect your name, email, phone number, style information, information about your space and how it is used, and any other information you provide. We use this information to provide you with tailored styling advice and information about our products.

Marketing and Other Communications: You may sign-up to receive email marketing communications from us containing special offers and the latest Parachute Home updates by providing us with your name and email address. We may also send a survey from time-to-time for the purposes of learning more about your experience with us. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link included at the bottom of each email. Alternatively, you can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications by contacting us at the contact information provided in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note that you may continue to receive transactional or account-related communications from us.

Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions: When you enter a contest or participate in a promotion, we may collect your name, address, phone number, email address, and other information you provide. We use this information to administer your participation in the contest or promotion.

Employment Information: In connection with a job application or related inquiry, you may provide us with certain personal information about yourself (such as that contained in a resume, cover letter, or similar employment-related materials). We use this information for the purpose of processing and responding to your application for current and future career opportunities.

Contact Us: When you contact us with a comment, question or complaint through email, telephone, or the contact us form on our Site, you may be asked for information that identifies you, such as your name, email, or telephone number, along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question or respond to your comment. We may retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service and service offerings.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking each category of personal information listed in this section.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy/customers. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

We use the following companies to help us deliver tailored ads to you on third-party websites and apps. You can opt out of targeted advertising with these specific third parties through the links below:

Additionally, you can opt out of receiving our tailored advertising altogether by opting out through the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

If you are located in Canada, you may get more information about targeted advertising including how you can opt-out of receiving behavioural ads from third-party advertising companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada, at the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada website at http://youradchoices.ca/choices.

Please note that even if you opt-out of targeting advertising by a third party, these tracking technologies may still collect data for other purposes including analytics and you will still see ads from us, but the ads will not be targeted based on behavioural information about you and may therefore be less relevant to you and your interests. 

To successfully opt out, you must have cookies enabled in your web browser (see your browser’s instructions for information on cookies and how to enable them). Your opt-out only applies to the web browser you use so you must opt-out of each web browser on each computer you use. Once you opt out, if you delete your browser’s saved cookies, you will need to opt-out again.

Lastly, you can opt out of direct mail services by visiting the Direct Marketing Association at: https://dmachoice.thedma.org/.

We may also use services provided by third-party platforms (such as social networking and other websites) to serve targeted advertisements on such platforms to you or others, and we may provide a hashed version of your contact information to such platform provider(s) for such purposes. To opt-out of the use of your information for such purposes, you can manage your preferences through the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link at the bottom the Site. 

We may also transfer any information we have about you as an asset in connection with a proposed or completed merger, acquisition or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of Parachute Home or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

SENSITIVE DATA

We do not collect any special categories of personal information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

CHILDREN

Our services are generally not directed to children under 16. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under 16 without parental consent. If you become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 16 without parental consent, please let us know so we can take appropriate action.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident and have provided us with your Personal Information, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your Personal Information with third parties, including our affiliates if they are separate legal entities, for direct marketing purposes. Please tell us your preferences in our Privacy Center. Read more in our California Resident Privacy Provision Addendum. 

CANADIAN RESIDENTS

Location of Services

Parachute Home is located in the United States and some of its service providers (including affiliates acting in this capacity) are located in the United States. As a result, your personal information will be processed and stored outside of Canada for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. While outside of Canada, personal information will be subject to applicable local laws. We and our service providers may also disclose your Personal Information if we are required or permitted by applicable law or legal process, which may include lawful access by foreign courts, law enforcement or other government authorities in those jurisdictions in which we or our service providers operate.

Access and Correction

Subject to limited exceptions under applicable law, you may request access to or correction of your personal information, or withdraw consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, by writing to contacting us as set out in the Contact Us section below. These rights are subject to applicable contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before honoring any such requests.

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

In proportion to the sensitivity of the information, we maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and/or physical safeguards and appropriate security measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the information you provide. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information, as no electronic data transmission or storage of information is completely secure. If an incident is reported affecting your information, we will investigate and comply with all required reporting obligations.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

If you would like to change your privacy settings, please visit our privacy center.  For more information about our privacy practices or about the manner in which we or our service providers treat your personal information,  if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Manager by e-mail at privacy@parachutehome.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Parachute Home

Attn: Privacy Manager

3525 Eastham Drive

Culver City, CA 90232

United States

California Residents CCPA Addendum

The California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA” or “Act”) provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information.  It should be noted that personal information under the Act does not include publicly available information from governmental records and de-identified or aggregated consumer information.  This section describes your rights under the Act and explains how to exercise those rights.  

Right to Personal Information

As required by the Act, we will provide you the following information upon a verifiable consumer request:  (1) categories of Personally Identifiable Information that we collect; (2) categories of sources from which the Personally Identifiable Information is collected; (3) the purpose of collecting such Personally Identifiable Information; (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share Personally Identifiable Information; and (5) specific pieces of Personally Identifiable Information collected.  If we sold or disclosed your Personally Identifiable Information for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, we will provide (a) a list of the categories of personal information that was sold, and (b) a list of the categories of personal information that was disclosed for a business purpose. 

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

According to the Act, you may request that your Personally Identifiable Information be deleted.  We will comply with this request once we are able to confirm that we received a verified consumer request.  Please be advised that we may deny your request to delete your Personally Identifiable Information if we need to maintain your Personally Identifiable Information in order to (1) complete a transaction, provide service or goods, or perform a contract for which the Personally Identifiable Information is collected; (2) detect any security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for these activities; (3) debug products and to identify and repair errors that impair functionality of the Service or Website; (4) exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided by law; (5) comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.); (6) engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent; (7) enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us; (8) comply with a legal obligation; or (9) otherwise use your Personally Identifiable Information, for internal use only, that is compatible with the context in you provide the Personally Identifiable Information. 

Exercising your CCPA Rights  

To request (a) information about your Personally Identifiable Information collected or (b) deletion of your Personally Identifiable Information, please visit the Parachute Privacy Center or send an email with your request to privacy@parachutehome.com.  

We can only respond to verifiable consumer requests.  A verifiable consumer request means a request that is made by consumer, by a consumer on behalf of a consumer’s minor child, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that is authorized to act on your behalf.  Your verifiable consumer request must include (1) sufficient information that allows us to verify your identity or provides sufficient authority to make the request; and (2) describes your request with enough detail to evaluate and respond to your request.   We will not respond to any requests if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information belongs to you.  You are not required to create an account in order to make a verifiable consumer request.  We are not required to comply with more than one verifiable request from the same consumer in a 12-month period of time.

Please allow 45 days to complete your request.  We will inform you if more time is required to complete, but it should take no longer than 90 days.   If you have an account, we may provide our response to your account.  If you do not have an account, we will provide our response according to your requested format, namely, electronically or by mail. Please note that there is no charge for making a request, but we reserve the right to charge a fee if the request is deemed excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  We will notify you of any fee and reasons for such fee before completing your request.  

Right to Opt-out of the Sale of Personal Information

According to the Act, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personally Identifiable Information.  Although Parachute Home does not sell your personal information, from time to time we may use some of your personal information for advertising performance analysis and audience modeling for ongoing advertising, which may be interpreted as Data Sales under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). You can opt out of this in our privacy center and we will ensure your data is no longer used for these purposes.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you because you exercised your rights under the CCPA including: (1) denying goods or services; (2) charging different prices or rates for goods or services through discounts,  benefits, or imposing penalties; (3) providing different level of quality of goods or services; or (4) suggesting that you will receive a different price, rate, quality, or level of goods or services.  

Please note that if you do exercise your CCPA rights, you may not be eligible to receive discounts, track orders, return product, exercise a product warranty, get cash back rebates and other benefits from third-party merchants and other service providers since they will not be able to verify your identity and/or eligibility. 

User Generated Content Terms of Use

Parachute reaches out to social media users to seek their permission to feature our favorite content on our site, social channels, and various promotional materials. You are reading this because Parachute has requested your permission to use your social media content in this way.

If you choose to allow us to use your social media content (“User Generated Content”) by replying with the hashtag #ShareMPH, you agree to these Terms of Use.

Parachute reserves the right to alter these Terms of Use without advance notice by posting a revised Terms of Use. Accordingly, you should review the Terms of Use each time you grant permission or authorization to feature your User Content.

USER CONTENT LICENSE

You hereby grant to Parachute a worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, fully-paid, non-exclusive, transferable, sublicensable right to use your User Generated Content including photos, text, graphics, audio, video, location information, comments and other materials from social media sites in any manner to be determined in the Licensed Parties’ sole discretion, including but not limited to on webpages and social media pages operated by the Licensed Parties, in promotional e-mails and advertisements, and in any and all other marketing, promotional and advertising initiatives, and in any media now or hereafter known. The Licensed Parties may use, display, reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivative works from, combine with other materials, alter and/or edit your User Generated Content in any manner in their sole discretion, with no obligation to you whatsoever.

You grant the Licensed Parties the right to use your username, real name, image, likeness, descriptions of you, location or other identifying information, including but not limited to your voice, in connection with any use of your User Generated Content.

You hereby agree and represent and warrant that (i) you are solely responsible for your User Generated Content, (ii) you own all rights in and to your User Generated Content and/or have obtained appropriate rights and permissions from any and all other persons and/or entities who own, manage or otherwise claim any rights with respect to such User Generated Content, (iii) you are not a minor, (iv) the Licensed Parties’ use of your User Generated Content as described herein will not violate the rights, including but not limited to copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, privacy, publicity, moral, proprietary or other rights, of any third party, or any law, rule or regulation, and (v) the User Generated Content is not libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, abusive, indecent, threatening, harassing, hateful, or offensive or otherwise unlawful.

You hereby release, discharge and agree to hold the Licensed Parties, and any person acting on their behalf, harmless from any liability related in any way to the Licensed Parties’ use of your User Generated Content.

The User Generated Content that you submit is deemed non-confidential and the Licensed Parties have no obligation to maintain the confidentiality of any information, in whatever form, contained in any submission, except pursuant to the Licensed Parties’ respective privacy policies. By using this Site or the Services, you are consenting to the Licensed Parties’ collection of any personal information you provide for the Licensed Parties’ use and disclosure in connection with the use of your User Generated Content as described herein. By using the Site or the Services or otherwise providing the Licensed Parties with personal information, you agree to the foregoing collection, use, disclosure, transfer and processing of your information in accordance with the terms of these Terms, the Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws and regulations.

The Licensed Parties reserve the right to remove any User Generated Content from the Site and the Parachute Properties. If you believe any content, including User Generated Content, residing on the Site or on the Parachute Properties or displayed or used in connection with the Parachute Services infringes any person’s or entity’s copyright rights.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The Site, Parachute Services or Parachute Properties may be protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws. You acknowledge and agree that you do not acquire any ownership or other rights in proprietary information and materials of Parachute by authorizing use of your User Generated Content or otherwise using or accessing the Site, the Parachute Services or the Parachute Properties.

MISCELLANEOUS

These Terms of Use are personal to you and may not be assigned or transferred by you for any reason whatsoever without Parachute’s prior written consent; and any action or conduct in violation of the foregoing shall be void and without effect.

Last updated: April 22, 2020

Parachute's Privacy Policy